CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H80989

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J.Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th floor,
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knitted sweaters from China, Hong Kong or Malaysia

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your three samples will be returned as per your request. This ruling applies to three of the four garments you submitted. Style 51092 will be covered in a separate ruling letter.

The submitted sample, Style 51116, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 60% acrylic, 23% nylon, 15% wool and 2% lycra spandex. The garment, which you refer to as a wrap camisole, has less than nine stitches per two centimeters and will be made in China. It features a v-neckline, spaghetti straps, wrap styling, a tie at the mid-chest, and a straight edge ribbed bottom.

Style 51088(52816-petite), which will be produced in Malaysia, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 50% wool, 40% cotton, 10% nylon and containing three stitches per two centimeters. The sweater has a large fold down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with ribbed cuff, two side seam pockets below the waist, belt loops with a self fabric belt, and a ribbed bottom.

The final sample, Style 51786, will be manufactured in Hong Kong of 100% wool. The sweater, containing seven stitches per two centimeters, has a turtleneck collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed knitted bottom band.

The applicable subheading for Style 51116 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.7%.

The applicable subheading for Styles 51088(52816-petite) and 51786 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.

Style 51116 falls within textile category designation 646. Styles 51088(52816-petite) and 51786 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois